Accept Decline Close
Books

This page was last updated on: November 19, 2008 3:02 PM

Picture
DESCRIPTION
Price
 
Click this icon to view a picture of the coin
Spink Standard Catalogue of British Coins. Coins of England and the United Kingdom. 2007 42nd Edition (last years edition). (P&P extra)



PRINTED IN FULL COLOUR FOR THE FIRST TIME



Coins of England and the United Kingdom is the only single-volume reference work which features every major coin type from Celtic to the present day with accurate market values for every coin listed. It is an essential guide for beginners, serious numismatists and anyone interested in British Coinage.



Features of this edition include:



A revision of the Early and Late Anglo-Saxon coinages

A revision of the coinage of the Norman Kings

New illustrations of the groat and sixpence busts of Elizabeth I

Comprehensive revision of valuation in all grades throughout the book

Updated decimal section to include all new Royal Mint issues



We our now selling the left over of last years book at cost for £17, as they are last years edition and the new edition is now available.
£17.00
Add to Cart

 

DESCRIPTION
Price
 
British Numismatic Journal. 1923-24. (Volume 17). 452pp plus additional plates. Key articles include:



The Northampton and Southampton Mints.

The Sequence of Mint-marks around Henry VI by Raymond Carlyon-Britton.

Royal Charities by Helen Farquhar.

The Attribution of the BR monogram on Charles I's Coins by Lt Col W. H. Morrieson.

South Notts Yeomanry Medals.
£30.00
Add to Cart
British Numismatic Journal. 1991. (Volume 61). 178pp plus 21 plates. Key articles include:



The Early Irish Pence of Edward I Reclassified.

The Metrology of the English Civil War Coinages of Charles I.

The Groat Coinage of James V, 1526-38.

Dating Stephen's First Type.
£20.00
Add to Cart
British Numismatic Journal. 1994. (Volume 64). 181pp plus 23 plates. Key articles include:



Silver Plating on Roman and Celtic Coin from Britain.

Coinage and the Settlements of the Corieltauvi in E Midland Britain.

Old and New Edwardian Hoards from Scotland.

Oxford City Tokens and the Problem of Output.
£20.00
Add to Cart
British Numismatic Journal. 1995. (Volume 65). 273pp plus 28 plates. Key articles include:



Documentary Evidence of Anglo-German Currency Movement in the Middle Ages.

Earduulf: a significant addition to the coinage of Northumbria.

Cologne and English Sterling.

Some Imitations and Forgeries of English and Irish Long Cross Pence of Henry III.

Simons Mill Gold Coins and Medals of Charles II, 1660-62.

Additions and Corrections to Thompson's Inventory and Brown and Dolley's Coin Hoards Pt. II
£20.00
Add to Cart
Brooke, G. C. English Coins from the Seventh Century to the Present Day. London, Second Edition, 1942. pp xii, 277, 64 fine plates. Original, red cloth boards, gilt. A little faded with time, minor bruising at extremities, a very fine copy.
£14.00
Add to Cart
Brooke, G. C. English Coins from the Seventh Century to the Present Day. London, Third (and best) Edition, 1950. pp xii, 300, 72 fine plates. Original, red cloth boards, gilt. A little faded with time, minor bruising at extremities, a very fine copy, signed by D. J. Crowther (own copy).
£17.00
Add to Cart
Challis C.E. A New History of the Royal Mint. London, 1992 Octavo pp xxii, 806. Illustrations throughout the text. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt. Practically as new.
£85.00
Add to Cart
Cleveland Museum of Art. English Gold Coins, Ancient to Modern Times, on loan to The Cleveland Museum of Art from the Norweb Collection. Quarto, pp 82, maroon boards, black and white photographs of the coins in the text, with notes on each coin. Almost as new.
£8.00
Add to Cart
Coole, Arthur Braddon. Coins in China's History. (1936), 4th edition 1965. 189 pages, profusely illustrated in the text. Quarto, (sideways). Decorated, publisher's white cloth boards. Practically as new.
£20.00
Add to Cart
Duggleby, Vincent. English Paper Money. Spink, London. 5th edition, 1994. pp x, 192, lavishly illustrated in the text, with values. Limp red covers. A few annotations, almost as new
£9.00
Add to Cart
Gray, John C.F. Tranquebar, A guide to the Coins of Danish India circa 1620 to 1845. Massachussetts, 1974. Illustrations in the text. and in 12 plates. Publisher's blue cloth. pp 83. Practically as new.
£6.00
Add to Cart
Hawkins, Edward (Keeper of Antiquities, British Museum). The Silver Coins of England, arranged and described; with remarks on British Money previous to the Saxon dynasties. Third (and best) Edition, London, 1887, with alterations and additions by R. Ll. Kenyon. Octavo, engraved frontispiece, pp vii, 508, 54 engraved plates. Original publisher's gilt-decorated, morocco-backed cloth. Joints and hinges a little stressed but intact.
£50.00
Add to Cart
Henfrey, H. W. A Guide to the Study of English Coins from the Conquest to the Present Time, (the new and revised edition by C. F. Keary, 1885) and A Handbook to the Coinage of Scotland by J. D. Robertson, London 1878. The two titles bound as a single volume. Large Octavo, pp xxiii, 325, xxix, 132. (A total of 509 pages.) Calf bound, faded brown cloth boards, gilt. Upper edge pages gilt. Some foxing to first few pages, extremities and spine a little worn, commensurate with age, otherwise a fine copy of this now very scarce book.
£65.00
Add to Cart
Henfrey, H. W. A Guide to the Study of English Coins from the Conquest to the Present Time, (the new and revised edition by C. F. Keary, 1885) pp xxiii, 325. Red cloth boards, gilt. Engraved illustrations in the text. Spine a little faded and lightly stressed, otherwise a fine copy of this now very scarce book. Previous owner purchased from Dix Noonan Webb auction 25th June 2003, lot 1692 (part). An earlier owner's name is written onto the title page, G. E. Wollen, 7/12/93 (1893 or 1993 ??) of Magdalen College, Cambridge.
£40.00
Add to Cart
Humphreys, H. N. The Coins of England. London, 1846. Octavo, pp iv, xii, 120; 23 superbly printed colour plates of English coins, each printed on deep blue backgrounds. Index of plates (16). Contemporary, decorated red full calf now somewwhat time-worn, spine and boards re-affixed with tape, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. A few annotations and corrections written in by hand. A splendid, small volume, increasingly rare, the plates in particularly fine condition.
£60.00
Add to Cart
Jacobs N. and Vermeule C. C. Japanese Coinage. New York 1972 Reprint of original 1953 work. Octavo. pp 151. Profusely illustrated throughout the text. With Price List insert. White boards. Hardly used, in excellent condition.
£20.00
Add to Cart
Jorgensen, Holger. Old Coins of China and their values, arranged chronologically on 20 plates. Buffalo, New York, 1976. Octavo. pp 28, including plates. Each coin on each plate is identified. Limp covers.
£2.00
Add to Cart
Kenyon, R. L. The Gold Coins of England. London, 1884. Octavo, pp 217, frontispiece, 23 engraved plates. Faded red cloth boards, gilt. A few pages loose, a number of pages with frayed edges or with slight tears or damage but a complete copy with a few handwritten annotations
£30.00
Add to Cart
Marsh, M. A. Benetto Pistrucci, Principal Engraver and Chief Medallist of the Royal Mint 1783 - 1856. pp x, 124. Hardwick, Cambridge, 1996. Limp covers. As new (issued at £9.85).
£6.00
Add to Cart
Nelson, Philip. The Coinage of William Wood 1722 - 1733. 1959 Reprint (Spink, London) of the original 1903 publication (New York). Limp, blue paper covers, 44 pages, 3 plates..
£3.50
Add to Cart
Oman, Charles. The Coinage of England. Oxford, 1931. pp xii, 396, 45 engraved plates, small Octavo. Original cloth boards, a little faded, gilt. Front and back hinges loosened but still intact. A very good copy of this classic work. Purchased from CNG, Pennsylvania, Auction 32, 12th September 1994, lot 2219.
£22.00
Add to Cart
Royal Mint Annual Report. 1971-72. 96 pages. Limp covers as issued. Practically as new.
£8.00
Add to Cart
Seaby Coin and Medal Bulletin. Numerous complete years, many bound in red boards, gilt, some unbound but complete. Important articles and fixed price list, an invaluable research tool for tracing rare coins. Complete years for 1948, 1956, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980. To be sold as one lot.

Due to the weight and size of this offering, it is hoped the purchaser can make private arrangements for its collection.
£95.00
Add to Cart
Spink Numismatic Circular. A highly impressive and rare set of this important journal and fixed price list. Encompassing 1903 to 1974 in complete volumes for each year, the only years missing appear to be 1908-1915, 1940-1944, and 1956. Such extensive runs, particularly of the earlier issues, is quite exceptional. Mostly in the original binders for each year, some years (1951-55) still in their original Registered Envelopes as delivered, 1951,52 and 53 not even opened, still sealed !)

Due to the exceptional weight and size of this offering, it is hoped the purchaser can make private arrangements for its collection.
£875.00
Add to Cart
Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles. Number 43, The Norweb Collection of Tokens of the British Isles, 1575 - 1750, Part III, Hampshire to Lincolnshire, by R. H. Thompson and M. J. Dickinson. As new.
£21.00
Add to Cart
Thorburn, Major W. Stewart. A Guide to the Coins of Great Britain and Ireland from the Earliest Period to the Present Time, with their Value. London, 1884. Small Octavo, pp viii, 160 with many fine plates included in the main text, some being silver, gold or bronze coloured. In red leather bound, black cloth boards, spine gilt. Back board hinge has come loose and simply needs re-gluing. Page edges red, a volume still in excellent condition. Scarce.
£40.00
Add to Cart