| DESCRIPTION |
Price |
|
British Numismatic Journal. 1923-24. (Volume 17). 452pp plus additional plates. Key articles include:
The Northampton and Southampton Mints. The Sequence of Mint-marks around Henry VI by Raymond Carlyon-Britton. Royal Charities by Helen Farquhar. The Attribution of the BR monogram on Charles I's Coins by Lt Col W. H. Morrieson. South Notts Yeomanry Medals. |
£30.00 |
|
British Numismatic Journal. 1991. (Volume 61). 178pp plus 21 plates. Key articles include:
The Early Irish Pence of Edward I Reclassified. The Metrology of the English Civil War Coinages of Charles I. The Groat Coinage of James V, 1526-38. Dating Stephen's First Type. |
£20.00 |
|
British Numismatic Journal. 1994. (Volume 64). 181pp plus 23 plates. Key articles include:
Silver Plating on Roman and Celtic Coin from Britain. Coinage and the Settlements of the Corieltauvi in E Midland Britain. Old and New Edwardian Hoards from Scotland. Oxford City Tokens and the Problem of Output. |
£20.00 |
|
British Numismatic Journal. 1995. (Volume 65). 273pp plus 28 plates. Key articles include:
Documentary Evidence of Anglo-German Currency Movement in the Middle Ages. Earduulf: a significant addition to the coinage of Northumbria. Cologne and English Sterling. Some Imitations and Forgeries of English and Irish Long Cross Pence of Henry III. Simons Mill Gold Coins and Medals of Charles II, 1660-62. Additions and Corrections to Thompson's Inventory and Brown and Dolley's Coin Hoards Pt. II |
£20.00 |
|
|
Brooke, G. C. English Coins from the Seventh Century to the Present Day. London, Second Edition, 1942. pp xii, 277, 64 fine plates. Original, red cloth boards, gilt. A little faded with time, minor bruising at extremities, a very fine copy. |
£14.00 |
|
|
Brooke, G. C. English Coins from the Seventh Century to the Present Day. London, Third (and best) Edition, 1950. pp xii, 300, 72 fine plates. Original, red cloth boards, gilt. A little faded with time, minor bruising at extremities, a very fine copy, signed by D. J. Crowther (own copy). |
£17.00 |
|
|
Challis C.E. A New History of the Royal Mint. London, 1992 Octavo pp xxii, 806. Illustrations throughout the text. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt. Practically as new. |
£85.00 |
|
|
Cleveland Museum of Art. English Gold Coins, Ancient to Modern Times, on loan to The Cleveland Museum of Art from the Norweb Collection. Quarto, pp 82, maroon boards, black and white photographs of the coins in the text, with notes on each coin. Almost as new. |
£8.00 |
|
|
Coole, Arthur Braddon. Coins in China's History. (1936), 4th edition 1965. 189 pages, profusely illustrated in the text. Quarto, (sideways). Decorated, publisher's white cloth boards. Practically as new. |
£20.00 |
|
|
Duggleby, Vincent. English Paper Money. Spink, London. 5th edition, 1994. pp x, 192, lavishly illustrated in the text, with values. Limp red covers. A few annotations, almost as new |
£9.00 |
|
|
Gray, John C.F. Tranquebar, A guide to the Coins of Danish India circa 1620 to 1845. Massachussetts, 1974. Illustrations in the text. and in 12 plates. Publisher's blue cloth. pp 83. Practically as new. |
£6.00 |
|
|
Hawkins, Edward (Keeper of Antiquities, British Museum). The Silver Coins of England, arranged and described; with remarks on British Money previous to the Saxon dynasties. Third (and best) Edition, London, 1887, with alterations and additions by R. Ll. Kenyon. Octavo, engraved frontispiece, pp vii, 508, 54 engraved plates. Original publisher's gilt-decorated, morocco-backed cloth. Joints and hinges a little stressed but intact. |
£50.00 |
|
|
Henfrey, H. W. A Guide to the Study of English Coins from the Conquest to the Present Time, (the new and revised edition by C. F. Keary, 1885) and A Handbook to the Coinage of Scotland by J. D. Robertson, London 1878. The two titles bound as a single volume. Large Octavo, pp xxiii, 325, xxix, 132. (A total of 509 pages.) Calf bound, faded brown cloth boards, gilt. Upper edge pages gilt. Some foxing to first few pages, extremities and spine a little worn, commensurate with age, otherwise a fine copy of this now very scarce book. |
£65.00 |
|
|
Henfrey, H. W. A Guide to the Study of English Coins from the Conquest to the Present Time, (the new and revised edition by C. F. Keary, 1885) pp xxiii, 325. Red cloth boards, gilt. Engraved illustrations in the text. Spine a little faded and lightly stressed, otherwise a fine copy of this now very scarce book. Previous owner purchased from Dix Noonan Webb auction 25th June 2003, lot 1692 (part). An earlier owner's name is written onto the title page, G. E. Wollen, 7/12/93 (1893 or 1993 ??) of Magdalen College, Cambridge. |
£40.00 |
|
|
Humphreys, H. N. The Coins of England. London, 1846. Octavo, pp iv, xii, 120; 23 superbly printed colour plates of English coins, each printed on deep blue backgrounds. Index of plates (16). Contemporary, decorated red full calf now somewwhat time-worn, spine and boards re-affixed with tape, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. A few annotations and corrections written in by hand. A splendid, small volume, increasingly rare, the plates in particularly fine condition. |
£60.00 |
|
|
Jacobs N. and Vermeule C. C. Japanese Coinage. New York 1972 Reprint of original 1953 work. Octavo. pp 151. Profusely illustrated throughout the text. With Price List insert. White boards. Hardly used, in excellent condition. |
£20.00 |
|
|
Jorgensen, Holger. Old Coins of China and their values, arranged chronologically on 20 plates. Buffalo, New York, 1976. Octavo. pp 28, including plates. Each coin on each plate is identified. Limp covers. |
£2.00 |
|
|
Kenyon, R. L. The Gold Coins of England. London, 1884. Octavo, pp 217, frontispiece, 23 engraved plates. Faded red cloth boards, gilt. A few pages loose, a number of pages with frayed edges or with slight tears or damage but a complete copy with a few handwritten annotations |
£30.00 |
|
|
Marsh, M. A. Benetto Pistrucci, Principal Engraver and Chief Medallist of the Royal Mint 1783 - 1856. pp x, 124. Hardwick, Cambridge, 1996. Limp covers. As new (issued at £9.85). |
£6.00 |
|
|
Nelson, Philip. The Coinage of William Wood 1722 - 1733. 1959 Reprint (Spink, London) of the original 1903 publication (New York). Limp, blue paper covers, 44 pages, 3 plates.. |
£3.50 |
|
|
Oman, Charles. The Coinage of England. Oxford, 1931. pp xii, 396, 45 engraved plates, small Octavo. Original cloth boards, a little faded, gilt. Front and back hinges loosened but still intact. A very good copy of this classic work. Purchased from CNG, Pennsylvania, Auction 32, 12th September 1994, lot 2219. |
£22.00 |
|
|
Royal Mint Annual Report. 1971-72. 96 pages. Limp covers as issued. Practically as new. |
£8.00 |
|
Seaby Coin and Medal Bulletin. Numerous complete years, many bound in red boards, gilt, some unbound but complete. Important articles and fixed price list, an invaluable research tool for tracing rare coins. Complete years for 1948, 1956, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980. To be sold as one lot. Due to the weight and size of this offering, it is hoped the purchaser can make private arrangements for its collection. |
£95.00 |
|
Spink Numismatic Circular. A highly impressive and rare set of this important journal and fixed price list. Encompassing 1903 to 1974 in complete volumes for each year, the only years missing appear to be 1908-1915, 1940-1944, and 1956. Such extensive runs, particularly of the earlier issues, is quite exceptional. Mostly in the original binders for each year, some years (1951-55) still in their original Registered Envelopes as delivered, 1951,52 and 53 not even opened, still sealed !) Due to the exceptional weight and size of this offering, it is hoped the purchaser can make private arrangements for its collection. |
£875.00 |
|
|
Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles. Number 43, The Norweb Collection of Tokens of the British Isles, 1575 - 1750, Part III, Hampshire to Lincolnshire, by R. H. Thompson and M. J. Dickinson. As new. |
£21.00 |
|
|
Thorburn, Major W. Stewart. A Guide to the Coins of Great Britain and Ireland from the Earliest Period to the Present Time, with their Value. London, 1884. Small Octavo, pp viii, 160 with many fine plates included in the main text, some being silver, gold or bronze coloured. In red leather bound, black cloth boards, spine gilt. Back board hinge has come loose and simply needs re-gluing. Page edges red, a volume still in excellent condition. Scarce. |
£40.00 |
|